Ask A Doctor Online Any Question #ask #doctors.com


#ask the doctor online
#

Health Questions

Thank you for your question and trusting our medical team. This is Dr. Parker and I will be your medical advisor today.

I am so sorry to hear about constant pain from the bruise. It is normal that your belly will be hard and rigid as long as there is pain in that area, as this a protective mechanism the abdominal muscle do to minimize the pain. However, bruises usually take 10-15 days to clear and usually painful throughout the course, but if the bruises persisted more than 15 days, it would be safe to visit your doctor for more evaluation. It would not be an ulcer as the ulcer pain would be more severe.

During this 10-15 days apply ice pack on the bruised area as much as you can for one day, followed by warm compresses for the next 5 days and that should help in getting rid of the bruises. Also, try painkillers (Only acetaminophen since you have a history of ulcer) to help in reducing the pain and rigidity. Though, if the bruises stayed already for more than 15 days, please visit your doctor.

Hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or need further clarification and I will answer back as soon as possible. Good health to you!

” class=”index-sample-question” href=””>

Hello. I fell three days ago and bruised my breast, put a knot on my hea.

Thank you for your question and trusting our medical team. This is Dr. Parker and I will be your medical advisor today.

I am so sorry to hear about constant pain from the bruise. It is normal that your belly will be hard and rigid as long as there is pain in that area, as this a protective mechanism the abdominal muscle do to minimize the pain. However, bruises usually take 10-15 days to clear and usually painful throughout the course, but if the bruises persisted more than 15 days, it would be safe to visit your doctor for more evaluation. It would not be an ulcer as the ulcer pain would be more severe.

During this 10-15 days apply ice pack on the bruised area as much as you can for one day, followed by warm compresses for the next 5 days and that should help in getting rid of the bruises. Also, try painkillers (Only acetaminophen since you have a history of ulcer) to help in reducing the pain and rigidity. Though, if the bruises stayed already for more than 15 days, please visit your doctor.

Hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or need further clarification and I will answer back as soon as possible. Good health to you!

” class=”index-sample-question” href=””>

Thank you for your question and trusting our medical team. This is Dr. Parker and I will be your medical advisor today.

No, it will not show in the hair sample at all. The Percocet half life is 4.5 hours and that means if you have taken 15mg of Percocet it will be cleared from your body after 24 hours of intaking the Percocet. So, the answer is no it will not show in the test and good luck!

Thank you for your question and trusting our medical team. This is Dr. Parker and I will be your medical advisor today.

No, it will not show in the hair sample at all. The Percocet half life is 4.5 hours and that means if you have taken 15mg of Percocet it will be cleared from your body after 24 hours of intaking the Percocet. So, the answer is no it will not show in the test and good luck!

” class=”index-sample-question” href=””>

TSH (Throid Stimulating Hormone) is the hormone that releases the thyroid hormone from the pituitary gland. The level of TSH should be 3. If it is more than 3 (like in your case (5.78) that means you have low thyroid hormone and the TSH is high to try to release more thyroid hormone.

Anyway, 5.78 is considered high TSH level and the next step you will do FT3 and FT4 levels and these will mostly be low. That means that you have something called hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormone) and you will need to visit your doctor to take that hormone as medications. You might feel the following symptoms: Fatigue, loss of energy, lethargy Weight gain Decreased appetite Cold intolerance Dry skin Hair loss Hope that answers your question.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or need further clarification and I will answer back as soon as possible. Good health to you!

” class=”index-sample-question” href=””>

My TSH is 5.78. What does this mean?

TSH (Throid Stimulating Hormone) is the hormone that releases the thyroid hormone from the pituitary gland. The level of TSH should be 3. If it is more than 3 (like in your case (5.78) that means you have low thyroid hormone and the TSH is high to try to release more thyroid hormone.

Anyway, 5.78 is considered high TSH level and the next step you will do FT3 and FT4 levels and these will mostly be low. That means that you have something called hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormone) and you will need to visit your doctor to take that hormone as medications. You might feel the following symptoms: Fatigue, loss of energy, lethargy Weight gain Decreased appetite Cold intolerance Dry skin Hair loss Hope that answers your question.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or need further clarification and I will answer back as soon as possible. Good health to you!

” class=”index-sample-question” href=””>

Thank you very much for explaining your symptoms. I believe these are called oral thrush which is a fungal infection of your mouth. Please consult your pharmacist about over the counter antifungal medications and it should cure it. If you are frequently get infection, I recommend you to visit your doctor to check the immunity system.

Also, please note that good oral hygiene can prevent this oral thrush very significantly. Hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or need further clarification and I will answer back as soon as possible.

Thank you very much for explaining your symptoms. I believe these are called oral thrush which is a fungal infection of your mouth. Please consult your pharmacist about over the counter antifungal medications and it should cure it. If you are frequently get infection, I recommend you to visit your doctor to check the immunity system.

Also, please note that good oral hygiene can prevent this oral thrush very significantly. Hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or need further clarification and I will answer back as soon as possible.

” class=”index-sample-question” href=””>

I am so sorry about what happened to your granddaughter, please feel free to ask anything anytime and I will do my best to answer as soon as possible with accurate replies. The good news is that acute promyelocytic leukemia has a cure rate of 70-75%.

So often there’s a good outcome with treatment, but it needs time and a complete cure can be reached after about 12 years of follow up and treament.

Please let me know if there is any other question or you need clarification adn I will answer back as soon as possible.

” class=”index-sample-question” href=””>

My Granddaughter has acute promyelocytic leukemia. We have a million que.

I am so sorry about what happened to your granddaughter, please feel free to ask anything anytime and I will do my best to answer as soon as possible with accurate replies. The good news is that acute promyelocytic leukemia has a cure rate of 70-75%.

So often there’s a good outcome with treatment, but it needs time and a complete cure can be reached after about 12 years of follow up and treament.

Please let me know if there is any other question or you need clarification adn I will answer back as soon as possible.

” class=”index-sample-question” href=””>


About Author:

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *